Libertad para Jalil Muntaquim, último Pantera Negra encarcelado en NY

CARTA AL GOBIERNO CUANDO SOBRE JALIL MUNTAQIM

Nosotros, abajo firmantes, ofrecemos nuestro más fuerte apoyo al lanzamiento de la campaña por la libertad condicional de Jalil Muntaqim (también conocido como Anthony Bottom). Pedimos también que el gobernador de Nueva York, Andrew Cuomo, conmute su sentencia para prestar servicios comunitarios. Jalil fue arrestado en 1971 cuando tenía sólo 19 años y era miembro del Partido de los Panteras Negras. Cuarenta y ocho años después, él es el único prisionero de los Panteras Negras que permanece encarcelado en las prisiones del Estado de Nueva York. Es hora de que ese padre, abuelo y bisabuelo vuelva a casa.jalil-muntaqim

A lo largo de las décadas, Jalil demostró consistentemente su compromiso con el mantenimiento de las relaciones familiares, buscando el avance educativo y prestando servicio a la comunidad, dentro y fuera de la prisión. Él sirvió como profesor, mentor y modelo para cientos de otras personas encarceladas. Él es un ejemplo del potencial de reflexionar, cambiar y crecer a pesar de los muchos desafíos del ambiente carcelario.

Está programada para septiembre la duodécima audiencia de Jalil. Uno de sus colegas, Albert “Nuh” Washington, murió en la prisión en 2000. El otro, Herman Bell, fue liberado en abril de 2018 tras cumplir casi cuarenta y cinco años de prisión. No hay justificación para Jalil quedarse atrapado más tiempo. Él debe ser liberado en su próxima audiencia de libertad condicional, cuando tendrá sesenta y ocho años de edad.

Creemos en los principios de la justicia restaurativa. Aunque entendemos la gravedad de los crímenes por los que Jalil fue condenado, 25 años de condena no debería convertirse en una sentencia de muerte. Cuarenta y ocho años de prisión es suficiente tiempo. Después de todo ese tiempo, Jalil Muntaqim pertenece a su familia y su comunidad.

Primeras firmas

 

UNITED STATES

Angela Davis, UC Santa Cruz emeritus Mumia Abu-Jamal, imprisoned autor Cornel West, Harvard University Divinity School Danny Glover, Actor and activist Mike Farrell, Actor Ed Asner, Actor Roxanne Dunbar-Ortiz, Native American historian, writer and feminist Michelle Alexander, former Law Professor at Stanford U and Ohio State U. now Visiting Prof. at Union Theological Seminary Elena Cohen, President, National Lawyers Guild Saladin Muhammad, Co-coordinator of the Southern Workers Assembly; Retired international Rep. of UE James Lafferty, President Emeritus,Executive Director, National Lawyers Guild, L.A. Howie Hawkins, 2018 Green Party for NY Governor Walter Riley, attorney Mark Lamont Hill, Professor, writer, activist Robin D.G. Kelley,   professor, UCLA Boots Riley, musician filmmaker “Davey D” Cook, journalist Barbara Ransby, Professor, UIC Jared Ball, Morgan State University Rosa Clemente scholar activist, 2008 Green Party Vice-Presidential candidate Joy James, Professor, Williams College Ward Churchill, author and activist Natsu Taylor Saito, attorney and law profesor Keith Hunter, MD Imani Perry, Princeton Pam Africa, Chair, Uncomp. International Concerned Family and Friends of Mumia Abu-Jamal MOVE Organization Imam Talib Abdur-Rashid, President, Muslim Alliance in North America Razakhan Wali, Nation Time Judicial Research, Inc. Rodger Scott, Past President, AFT Local 2121  nd Current Delegate to the San Francisco Labor Council Colia LaFayette Clark, National Coordinato,   Judicial Violence Symposium Taina Asili, musician/performer and activist Downtown Boys, musicians Tom Morello, Rage Against the Machine Ralph Poynter, Lynne Stewart Organization Betty Davis, New Abolitionist Movement Mya Shone, Editorial Board, The Organizer Ralph Schoenman, Editorial Board, The Organizer Malav Kanuga, Common Notions Books, Philadelphia, PA Micki Dickoff, Filmmaker John Potash, author and activist Timothy Stinson, Socialist Organizer Evan Fales, Professor Emeritus, Univ. Of Iowa Amanda McCaw, History Teacher, Parkway NW HS for Peace and Social Justice, Philadelphia, PA James C. McIntosh, M.D, CEMOTAP Julie Varughese, organizer, US Mechthild Nagel, PhD, Cortland, NY Victor Wallis, professor, Berklee College of Music Colin “Papa Bear” Neiburger, Peace Day Asheville Mary Ratcliff, editor, San Francisco Bay View National Black Newspaper Alan Benjamin, Editorial Board, The Organizer Newspaper Carol E Gay, President, NJ State Industrial Union Council Lucien Baskin, Campaign to Bring Mumia Home Nydia Leaf, New York, NY Rachel H. Girshick, self employed designer, Hampton, Ct 06247 Julian Kunnie, Professor of Religious Studies & Classics, University of Arizona Thomas Dublin, Professor Emeritus, SUNY Binghamton Howard Winant, Distinguished Professor, UC Santa Barbara Norman Conti, Ph.D., Professor of Sociology, Duquesne University of the Holy Spirit Michael Carano, Tallmadge, Ohio City Council at-Large; Teamsters Local 348, retired Jean Halley; Professor of Sociology, Graduate Center and the College of Staten Island of the City University of New York (CUNY) Noah De Lissovoy, Professor, University of Texas at Austin Kara Lynch, Artist and Associate Prof. of Video and Critical Studies, Hampshire College Mike Gimbel, retired Executive Board member, Local 375, AFSCME Chris Kaihatsu, ckaihatsu@gmail.com, RedMarx, Chicago Thomas W. Cleary, Tampa FL Barbara Weinstein, NYU Heather Ann Thompson, University of Michigan Linda Gordon, NYU Joan W. Scott, Professor Emerita, School of Social Science, Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton U.Steven Hahn – Professor of History – New York University Temma Kaplan, Emerita, Rutgers U.Peter Kuznick, American University Greg Grandin, NYU Akinyele Umoja, Georgia State University Dan Berger, University of Washington Komozi Woodard, Sarah Lawrence Faviana Rodriguez, artista Patrisse Cullors, activist Jeanne Theoharis, Brooklyn College Elizabeth Hinton, Harvard Keeanga-Yamahtta Taylor, Professor, Princeton U Julilly Kohler-Hausmann, Cornell University James Kilgore, University of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign) Makailee Connors Malkia Cyril, Center for Media Justice Nia Imara, astrophysicist, Harvard Dorsey Nunn – Legal Services for Prisoners with Children Walidah Imarisha – educator and writer Sophia Williams – Activist Organizer, Campaign to Bring Mumia Home Marion Phyllis Cunningham, Retired CUNY Dr. John Ruhland, Former Research Investigator for the Bastyr University Research Institute Jeff Lacher, Union Organizer, CWA Clifford D. Conner, Historian and author, New York City Linda Ray, SEIU 1021 Delegate to the San Francisco Labor Council Staajabu, Author, Spoken Word Artist, and Matriarch of Straight Out Scribes, Sacramento, CA James E Vann, AIA Architect  Jeff Mackler, Former Vice President, American Federation of Teachers, Hayward, CA local 1423, AFL-CIO Theresa El-Amin, Southern Anti-Racism Network Jan D. Pierce, Retired Vice President, CWA District One The Reverend Angela Ying, Bethany United Church of Christ Michael Letwin, Former President, Association of Legal Aid Attorneys/UAW 2325 Carole Seligman, co-editor, Socialist Viewpoint Devin Branch, Teacher Alejandra Juarez, MPP, UCCE, Former Editor of El Organizador Bob Schwartz, Gay Liberation Network Esperanza Martell, Professor, Hunter College School of Social Work Naomi Jaffe, Social Justice Center, Albany, NY Susan Wirth, Photo Editor, USA Bonnie Weinstein, Co-Editor and writer, Socialist Viewpoint Hilton Smith, Member of Black Lives  Matters Imperial Valley Chapter, CA Wesley Smith, Member of Black Lives Matters Imperial Valley Chapter, CA Millie Phillips, Member, Steering Committee, Labor Fightback Network

 

Firmas de apoyo a nivel internacional  ( Organización y puesto solo para efectos de referencia)

FRANCE

Mireille Fanon Mendes-France,

President, Frantz Fanon Foundation

Daniel Gluckstein, Coordinator,

International Workers Committee

Against War and Exploitation (IWC)

Jean Pierre Barrois, International

Workers Committee (IWC)

Jean Jacques Marie, Historian

Hélène Rubinstein Carrera, Honorary

Solicitor

Jean-Numa Ducange, Historian

Victoria Melgar, Translator and

interpreter

Samuel Légitimus, President of the

James Baldwin Collective in Paris

Zawadi Sagna, Educator

Cecile Guilloux, teacher

BRAZIL

Lino Peres, University professor, activist

in Black Movement, and City Council

member of the Workers Party, in

Florianopolis, Santa Catarina

Maria Joana da Silva, Workers Party,

State of Paraná

André Machado, President of Workers

Party in Curitiba, State of Paraná

Anísio G. Homem, State Executive

Committee of PT-PR [Workers Party in

Paraná]

Maurino Silva, Executive Board

member, National Federation of State

Public Services Workers, SINTESPE

Martvs das Chagas, General Secretary,

National Secretariat to Combat

Discrimination of the Workers’ Party

(Partido dos Trabalhadores, PT)

Marcos Rezende, member of National

Secretariat, Struggle Against

Discrimination of the Workers’ Party

(Partido dos Trabalhadores, PT)

Luiz Carlos Paixão, Executive director,

National Confederation of Education

Workers – CNTE-CUT

Antônio Battisti, President of the PT,

São José-Santa Catarina

Angelo Vanhoni, State Executive

Committee, PT-Paraná

Zeni Pereira, State Executive

Committee, PT-Paraná

Pedro Carrano, journalist, Brasil de

Fato, activist of Consulta Popular,

Paraná

Valéria Villalba Soares, student, Rio

Grande do Sul.

Pedro Jacobs, retired professor, retired

trade unionist, CPERS – Rio Grande do

Sul

Clóvis Ricardo Montenegro de Lima,

doctor, researcher with the Ministry of

Science and Technology of Brazil, Rio

de Janeiro

Samory Sundjata, systems analysts,

activist, Rio de Janeiro

Alan Livan, actor and director of the

Maria Fuzarca de Teatro compnay, São

Paulo

Ualid Rabah, director of Institutional

Relations of the Arab-Palestine

Federation of Brazil (FEPAL)

INDIA

Nambiath Vasudevan, Coordinator,

International Workers Committee

Against War and Exploitation (IWC)

Deepti Gopinath, General Secretary,

Indian Airports Employees Union,

Mumbai

AZANIA / SOUTH AFRICA

Ashraf Jooma, Editor Black Republic

International Socialist

Ben Mosala, Former Chairperson of the

Black Management Forum North West

Province

Ghogha Molomo, Environmental

Activist

Mr. Joseph Mkanzi, Finnes Media

Sabelo Shanangu (Prophetic Ink) – Poet,

Lyricist, Educator

Samuel Nhlanhla Mtshali, Abahlali

BaseMjondolo Movement SA

Baba Aye, Contributing Editor, Review

of African Political Economy (RoAPE)

IRELAND

Ciaran Campbell, Mandate Trade Union

GERMANY

H.W. Schuster, President of the

Workers‘ Commission SPD-Düsseldorf

shop steward

Franz Kurz, Social Welfare Advising

Service for Probation and Offenders’

Assistance

Michael Schiffman, Linguistics

Professor, University of Heidelberg

Norbert Müller, Member of the Board of

the Association for Labor Affairs in the

SPD in Frankfurt, member of the board

of senior trade union ver.di in Frankfurt

Claudius Naumann, Freie Universität

Berlin, ver.di shop steward

Andreas Gressmann, Translator

Ernest Neweling, Trade unionist

Annette Groth, Former Member of

Parliament for Die Linke (2009 – 2017),

Stuttgart

Peter Saalmüller (ver.di, SPD)

Klaus Schüller, member of the national

Executive Board of the Workers’

Commission SPD, member of EVG (the

trade union of railway workers)

Werner Löffelsend, Düsseldorf

Ulrich Breitbach, member of IG Metall

(the trade union of metalworkers)

Kamal Ketar, Student in Uni Mainz

Luíz Fernando Moser

Jan Schulze-Husmann, Member of

Ver.di, Bonn

Dieter Pauly, Former Vice President

Office of IT an Statistics North-Rhine-

Westfalia, Düsseldorf

Dr. Sidonie Kellerer, member GEW

(trade Union of Teachers and Scientists)

Dorothea Fischer-Hornung, Senior

Lecturer American Studies/Spring

Academy, Heidelberg Center for

American Studies (HCA), Former

President of MESEA, Society for Multi-

Ethnic Studies: Europe and the

Americas

Monika Regelin, TV Journalist,

Mannheim

Annette Schiffmann, PR Manager &

Chair of Half the Sky/Die Hälfte des

Himmels, Heidelberg

PHILIPPINES

Rene Magtubo, National Chair, Partido

Manggagawa (Labor Party-

Philippines),

TANZANIA

Charlotte O’Neal, Educator,

revolutionary artist

GREAT BRITAIN

Mike Arnott, Secretary, Dundee Trades

Union Council, Dundee (Scotland)

Jane Doolan, Unison NEC, secretary

Islington Unison, Pers.cap.

Mike Calvert, Deputy Secretary

Islington Unison, Pers.cap.

John Sweeney, Labour Party Pers.cap.

Raymond Mennie, Unite the Union

Dundee Scotland, Pers.cap.

Lindsey German, National Convenor,

Stop the war coalition, Pers.cap.

Stefan Cholewka, secretary Greater

Manchester Association of Trade Union

Councils, Pers.cap.

Margaret K. Taylor, Rochdale Trade

Union Council, Pers.cap.

Mouna Hamitouche, Labour Councilor

Islington, London

Ann Green, British Pensioner Magazine

Michael Allen, London

Cari Mitchell, political activist

Tony Greenstein, Executive, Brighton &

Hove Trades Union Council

Charlie Charalambous, former

President, Torbay & District Trades

Union Council

Dr. Nat Queen, School of Mathematics,

University of Birmingham

Dario Figueira, Computer Vision

Scientist, London

NETHERLANDS

Christina M. Schiavoni, food

sovereignty researcher/author on

Venezuela, International Institute of

Social Studies, The Hague

PERU

Henry Torres Gallarday, Member

Editorial Board, El Organizador

Emilio Barreto Vizcarra, Member

Editorial Board, El Organizador

Luis Olivencia Baldassari, Member

Editorial Board, El Organizador

THAILAND

Wittawat Prayookwong, activist,

Bangkok

AUSTRIA

Heinz Leitner, retired official of the

Federal Ministry of Labour in Austria,

as well as former representative of this

organization in the Austrian Board of

Paroles, Vienna

CANADA

Stephen Aberle, Vancouver, BC Canada

Paul Nkunzimana, Professor, Ottawa.

Thomas C Brown, Professor Emeritus,

Simon Fraser University, Vancouver

Ms Susan Stout, Unifor retiree, Airline

Division, Mumia campaign Vancouver

Ken Collier, PhD (Econ), Mission,

British Columbia

  1. Ross Ashley, former Executive

Council member and shop steward,

Local 204 SEIU; executive committee

member, Toronto-St. Paul’s NDP

constituency association; provincial and

federal steering committee member,

NDP Socialist Caucus, Toronto, ON

Lorraine Dubois, Gatineau

ZIMBABWE

Mafa Kwanisai Mafa, Zimbabwe

Movement of Pan African Socialists

Kudakwashe Shambare, Zimbabwe

Movement of Pan African Socialists

Simbarashe Gwenzi, Zimbabwe

Movement of Pan African Socialists

Caleb Kuranga, Zimbabwe Movement

of Pan African Socialists

Samson Chuma, Zimbabwe Movement

of Pan African Socialists

Runesu Gumbo, Zimbabwe Movement

of Pan African Socialists

Takesure Pambuka, Zimbabwe

Movement of Pan African Socialists

Tafirenyika Shoko, Zimbabwe

Movement of Pan African Socialists

Rodney Maseko, Zimbabwe Congress of

Students Union

Ronald Mutizwa, Zimbabwe Congress

of Students Union

Moreblessing Matsiwo, Zimbabwe

Congress of Students Union

Nyasha Mangezi, Zimbabwe Congress

of Students Union

AFGHANISTAN

Nasir Loyand, Foreign Relations, Left

Radical of Afghanistan (LRA)

GREECE

Andreas Guhl, editor “Ergatika Nea“

(workers news)

Sotiria Lioni, unemployed

Giorgos Ikonomou, syndicalist, member

of the board of teachers union region

Argolida

Dimitra Mpirpanagou. unemployed

Isaia Karachaliou, Nafplio

Dimitris Vasileiou, member, LAE

Argolidas

Dimitios Balaskas, farmer, Nafplio

HAITI

Berthony Dupont, Editor, Haiti Liberté

Haiti Liberté Newspaper

HONG KONG

Apo Leong, labor activist

URUGUAY

Agustín Cano Menoni, Universidad de

la República de Uruguay

PORTUGAL

José Manuel Oliveira, Teacher

Maria De Lurdes Alexandre Ferreira,

Lisbon

António Pedro Dores, Professor Instituto

Universitário de Lisboa

Marko Mitic, Anthropologist, Lisbon

Maria João Berhan Da Costa, Arquitect,

Lisbon

Gil Garcia, Teacher, Leader of the MAS

(Movimento Alternativa Socialista)

Party

Raquel Jacinto Nunes, between

professions

Adriano Zilhão, economist

José Júlio Santana Henriques, retired

union organizer

Jorge Torres, SITE union organiser and

member of the European Workers

Committee, SAICA group

Rui Rodrigues, mathematics professor,

Lisbon New University, Science and

Technology Faculty

Maria José Isidro, Translator

Francisco d’Oliveira Raposo,

Revolutionary Socialism, Municipal

Workers Union, Lisbon

MEXICO

Beatriz Stolowicz,

Professor/Researcher, Metropolitan

Autonomous University, Mexico City

Delia Valdivia Contreras, poet and

author, Baja California

Alfonso Cortez, Tecate en Pie de Lucha

Collective, Baja California

Luis Carlos Haro, CORCI México, Baja

California

Alejandra Rivera Arvizu, OPT Tijuana,

Baja California

Juan Carlos Vargas, OPT Mexicali,

Baja California

Jesús Casillas, OPT Mexicali, Baja

California

Liliana Plumeda, OPT Mexicali, Baja

California

David Martínez, historian, Baja

California

Manuel Ángeles, announcer, Baja

California

Javier Wong, Comunidad Baja

California Resiste

Irma Moran Ojeda, Comunidad Baja

California Resiste

Marco Antonio Morales, Comunidad

Baja California Resiste

Catalina Miranda Navarro, professor at

SETE, Baja California

Fredy Rodríguez, Nueva Central de

Trabajadores, Chiapas

Sergio Eduardo Pineda López, Nueva

Central de Trabajadores, Chiapas

Misael Palma López, former leader of

sección 7 CNTE- SNTE, Chiapas

Gloria Miroslava Callejas Sánchez,

journalist, Mexico City

Grecia Chavira Salazar, computer

engineer, Mexico City

Eleazar López Reyes, labor activist,

Mexico City

Eduardo Félix, historian and journalist,

Sonora

SWITZERLAND

Michel Zimmermann, local council in

Versoix (Geneva), Member of the

Central Board Socialist Party / Geneva

ARGENTINA

Ricardo Sonny Martinez, journalist,

free-press advocate, Bariloche

Responder

Introduce tus datos o haz clic en un icono para iniciar sesión:

Logo de WordPress.com

Estás comentando usando tu cuenta de WordPress.com. Salir /  Cambiar )

Google photo

Estás comentando usando tu cuenta de Google. Salir /  Cambiar )

Imagen de Twitter

Estás comentando usando tu cuenta de Twitter. Salir /  Cambiar )

Foto de Facebook

Estás comentando usando tu cuenta de Facebook. Salir /  Cambiar )

Conectando a %s